Privacy

We are committed to the protection of your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is based on recognised principles of information privacy protection, including the Information Privacy Principles set out in theInformation Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) and the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
As a visitor or registered user of the Site, we may seek and collect information from you for to ensure proper administration of the Site and, with your consent, for marketing and internal reporting purposes. We will only collect personal information from you where it has been knowingly provided by you. For example, we will collect information when a visitor completes a request for information or registers to receive e-mail updates regarding specific events that are listed on the Site.

This Privacy Policy tells you about your privacy rights and how we collect, hold and use any personal information provided to us by you. If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy you should contact us on email: enquiry@aurora.asn.au.

What is “Personal Information”?
“Personal information” is any information or opinion (recorded in any form) about a person, whether true or not, from which that person may be identified.

What we use your information for.
We use the information that we collect from you to perform administrative services and, with your consent, to market products and services which you have indicated may be of interest to you.

What types of “Personal Information” do we collect?
The types of “Personal Information” that we may obtain about a person for the above purposes include:
Personal information provided by individuals for member registration, contests, contact forms, participation in Site activities (including interactive forums), and individual contact details for responses to requests for information through the Site.
Personal information that we collect with your consent for the purposes of marketing (i.e. photographs or commentary from prize winners of contests).
Aggregated information on the usage of the Site. When you visit the Site, our Internet Service Provider records your visit and logs your server address, top level domain name (i.e. .com, .gov, .au), the date and time, the pages accessed and documents downloaded.

Who do we disclose your information to?
We do not sell or rent any personal information to others. We may disclose your personal information to authorised third parties where this will assist in meeting a specific request for information or to specific service providers helping us to do any of the things permitted by this Privacy Policy. This includes but is not limited to consultants and advisers, direct mail distributors and any company helping us develop and maintain the Site, but any such disclosures are made on terms requiring them to comply with this Privacy Policy. We may also disclose your information to other persons in order to give effect to legally binding agreements between you and other parties. For example, if you have agreed to pay for a particular item, we may give your details to the provider so that they can bill you. Otherwise, we will not disclose any of your personal information to any other organisation or third party unless the disclosure is necessary to prevent a serious threat to the health and safety of an individual or the public or unless the disclosure is required or permitted by law.

Your consent.
We take the provision by you of your personal information to us as your consent for us to use your personal information only for the purposes above and only within the limits of this Privacy Policy, unless you otherwise consent to the use of your Personal Information for other purposes.
If you choose to withhold your consent to our using all or part of your personal information even for these limited purposes you can do so by informing our Privacy Officer that you do not wish for us to use your personal information for any such purposes.
If you choose not to consent to our use of your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy the only negative consequence for you will be that you will be unable to become a registered member and may not be able to participate in the interactive information exchange areas of the Site.

You can have access to the information we hold about you.
We adopt a policy of open access by individuals to their personal information. If you request access to your personal information, we will give it to you unless: giving your access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others; would provide access to information generated through a commercially sensitive decision-making process; would prejudice negotiations that we are involved with; would pose a threat to individual or public health and safety or would otherwise be unlawful.

Keeping information about you secure and up to date.
We aim to keep your personal information secure and up to date. You can update your personal information at anytime by contacting our Privacy Officer on the number above. If we find we have no further need for your personal information we will remove it from our system and destroy all record of it. We would welcome any changes to your details so as to keep our records up to date.
In the event that we cease to operate as the Internet Content Host of the Site, or if responsibility for administration of the Site is transferred by us to another entity, body, or representative association (New Administrator), the New Administrator must assume management of your personal information on terms no less onerous than those contained in this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time.

Your rights to limit our use of information about you.
Notwithstanding anything in this Privacy Policy, at any time you can inform us that you do not wish to receive any marketing communications related to the Site, and we will remove your name from such marketing lists.

Your right to register a privacy complaint.
If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that we have conducted ourselves inconsistently with this Privacy Policy in respect of your personal information, you may complain to our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Committee will undertake to investigate your complaint within 21 days and respond to your complaint within 30 days.

Disclaimer.
This Privacy Policy is subject to the relevant legislation set out above. To the extent that this Policy provides for greater privacy protection than required by law, we will not be liable for any loss, liability, cost, expense or damage arising as a result of it failing to meet that increased standard of privacy protection from under this Privacy Policy.

Online Privacy.
The Site does not currently provide for secure transmissions over the Internet. You should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

Clickstream data.
The Site’s web server automatically records non-personal clickstream data. This data is collected to measure and evaluate the Site for internal monitoring and reporting purposes. Clickstream data recorded by the Site’s server includes:

  • Your server address;
  • The web page your are visiting;
  • The date and time you visited the Site;
  • The pages you accessed and documents you downloaded;
  • The type of browser you are using; and
  • The address of the referring site.

We will not attempt to identify you using this clickstream data unless required by law or to investigate suspected improper activity in relation to the Site.

Cookies.
A cookie is a packet of information sent by a server to an Internet browser and then sent back by the browser each time it accesses the server. Cookies are used on the Site to remember visitors within a session and to facilitate transaction functions. They are automatically deleted after you leave the Site.
The Site utilises cookies in order to understand the Site’s usage and to improve the content and usability of the Sites. We do not use cookies to collect personal information.

Web Beacons.
Web beacons (also known as web bugs, pixel tags or clear GIFs) are transparent graphic images placed on a web site or within an email and are used to monitor the behaviour of the user visiting the site or receiving the email. Web beacons are typically used by a third party to monitor the activity of a site. Information collected by web beacons may include the Internet Protocol address of the computer that retrieved the image or the time the web beacon was viewed and for how long.
The Site does not currently use web beacons, though this may change in the future.
In this Privacy Policy, references to:

  • our”, “we”, us” are references to Aurora Community Association in its capacity as the content host of the Aurora Community Association website (Site); and
  • you” and “your” are references to registered users or individuals who otherwise provide personal information through the Site.